Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Phenacomys ungava
Species Authority: Merriam, 1889
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Heather Vole
Taxonomic Notes: There is uncertainty about the taxonomic status of Phenacomys ungava. In recent decades, most authors have regarded ungava as a subspecies of P. intermedius. Musser and Carleton (in Wilson and Reeder 1993, 2005) noted the present validity of earlier statements that the relationship between intermedius and ungava needs further detailed study; nevertheless, they listed P. ungava as a separate species. Jones et al. (1997), Baker et al. (2003), and George (in Wilson and Ruff 1999) also recognized ungava as a distinct species

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Reichel, J.D. & Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, its populations are stable, there are no major threats, and it occurs in protected areas throughout its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Labrador west to southern Yukon Territory in Canada, south to southern Alberta (Wilson and Reeder 1993), south-central Saskatchewan, southeastern Manitoba, northeastern Minnesota (United States) (Jannett and Oehlenschlager 1997), southern Ontario, and southern Quebec (McAllister and Hoffmann 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Labrador, Manitoba, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Minnesota)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a wide distribution in North America and occurs in at least hundreds of known locations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in boreal habitats where there is abundant shrubby ground cover.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are many protected occurrences of this species and no large-scale threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences of this species are appropriately protected and managed.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Reichel, J.D. & Hammerson, G.). 2008. Phenacomys ungava. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42637A10737989. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided