|Scientific Name:||Zapus princeps|
|Species Authority:||Allen, 1893|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Previously, Zapus hudsonius luteus was included in Z. princeps; Hafneret al. (1981) showed that luteus represents Zapus hudsonius.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common in suitable habitat, there are no major threats and its populations are considered stable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species ranges from southern Yukon, Canada, southwards in to the United States to eastern North Dakota and northeastern South Dakota, south to east-central California, central Nevada, Utah, and north-central New Mexico (Hart et al. 2004).|
Native:Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Alaska, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota - Possibly Extinct, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The Pacific jumping mouse is common within its range. Population densities vary greatly, from three individuals per hectare in dry grassy areas, to 40 per hectare in mesic meadows where forbs are more abundant than grasses (Cranford 1999, in Wilson and Reeder, 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in mesic, montane meadows, stands of alder, aspen or willow, and in riparian areas. The diet of these mice changes with seasonal availability. In early spring fungi and insects dominate, giving way to a primarily granivorous diet in summer. Increased seed consumption allows for fat reserves to build up, which sustain individuals through a hibernation period that may last up to 280 days (Cranford 1999, in Wilson and Reeder, 2005).
Reproduction occurs in early spring, with a female having one litter of 2-8 young. Young born late in the season typically are not able to accumulate sufficient fat supplies, leading to a 55% juvenile mortality rate for overwintering, compared to 16% for adults. Mice surviving the first winter may live up to four years and have three reproductive cycles.
|Major Threat(s):||Populations of Pacific jumping mice appear secure, however, potential threats to long term viability exist. As with similar species, populations of Pacific jumping mice are often greatly reduced by wildfires and prescribed burns, which are becoming increasingly common throughout its range. Because of its reliance on mesic, montane habitats, this species may also be threatened by climate change. But overall there are no major threats to the species at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||Populations probably occur in protected areas within the United States and Canada. Monitoring of the effects of fire climate change and loss of riparian habitat to development and agricultural expansion should occur in order to provide more accurate population assessments.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Zapus princeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42614A10729424. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42614A10729424.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|