|Scientific Name:||Perognathus fasciatus|
|Species Authority:||Wied-Neuwied, 1839|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, its populations are secure, there are no major threats, and it occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the central Great Plains of North America, from southern Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba in Canada, south to northeastern Utah, southern Colorado, and eastern South Dakota in the United States.|
Native:Canada (Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan); United States (Colorado, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah - Possibly Extinct, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is widespread and is considered secure within its range (NatureServe). Population density has been estimated at about 0.5 to four per hectare in various locations under different conditions (Manning and Jones, 1988).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in various arid and semiarid upland habitats (usually with sparse vegetation) with loose sandy to clayey soil; dry grasslands, floodplains with scattered cottonwoods (southwestern North Dakota), sagebrush-shadscale (Utah). Sleeping and birthing occur in underground burrows. Gestation lasts about four weeks. Young are born from mid-May to July or August. Most studies indicate two litters per year. Litter size averages four to six, with a range of two to nine embryos. (Manning and Jones, 1988).
This pocket mouse primarily eats weed seeds. It may eat some insects during the early summer. Collects food in external cheek pouches and stores it in underground chambers. Known to feed on seeds of knotweed, Russian thistle, pigweed, foxtail grass, etc. May become torpid for short periods during the winter and summer. In Canada it appears to remain in burrow from mid-October to mid-April; dormant periods probably alternate with periods of activity during this time. Primarily solitary. Predators include owls, weasels, and badgers.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Perognathus fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42608A10726461. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T42608A10726461.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|