Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Thomomys monticola
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: Thomomys mazama was included in this species in some older literature, but is now considered a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because its range is much greater than 20,000 km², it is common and its populations are secure, and there are no major threats at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Central Sierra Nevada Mountains of California and western Nevada from Yosemite National Park to Mount Shasta in the United States. There is a disjunct population on South Yolla Bolly Mountain in northwestern California.
Countries occurrence:
United States (California, Nevada)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its range and considered secure (NatureServe). Population densities may be 4-14/acre.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mountain pocket gophers are found on mountain meadows and rocky slopes in pine, fir, spruce, and hemlock forests (Patton, in Wilson and Ruff, 1999); in rich moist soil, as well as gravelly or rocky ground. They occur on the open forest floor and at the edge of meadows. This species is primarily fossorial. In winter nests may be above ground in snow. Gestation probably lasts about 18-19 days. Females produce one litter of three to four young per year. Young are born in July-August.

This species is solitary, except during the breeding season. Its underground burrow system may cover 200sqft for young animals to 2,000sqft for old females. They may live four years in the wild. Pocket gophers are ecologically important as prey items and in influencing soils, microtopography, habitat heterogeneity, diversity of plant species, and primary productivity (Huntly and Inouye, 1988).

Diet includes roots, tubers, and some surface vegetation. Gophers will forage within underground burrows, they may also forage on the surface of ground. Food is collected in external cheek pouches and stored in underground chambers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern, and its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Thomomys monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42596A10718149. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided