Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterogeomys cherriei ssp. matagalpae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Heterogeomys cherriei ssp. matagalpae
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1910
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Nicaraguan Pocket Gopher
Synonym(s):
Orthogeomys matagalpae (J.A. Allen, 1910)
Taxonomic Notes: This species shows a low genetic divergence from O. cherriei, and is treated as a subspecies of that taxon (Hafner 2015).

This is an amended assessment to take into account the taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): McCarthy, T. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the range of the species is relatively small, it is locally common, and its numbers are likely increasing with the agricultural expansion taking place.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Nicaragua and Honduras (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,000 m (Reid 1997). Species found at the Mombacho Volcano protected area in southern Nicaragua.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Honduras; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently locally common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known, but it is presumably similar to other gophers (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found at the Mombacho Volcano protected area in southern Nicaragua.

Citation: McCarthy, T. & Woodman, N. 2016. Heterogeomys cherriei ssp. matagalpae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42592A101243825. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided