Orthogeomys lanius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys lanius
Species Authority: (Elliot, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Big Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are known from a single location, and there is a continued decline in the amount and quality of habitat due to agricultural activities, which likely translates into a loss of mature individuals. Further research is needed to better understand the conservation status and biology of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality: south-east side of Mt. Orizaba, Xuchil, Veracruz, Mexico (Patton 2005). This species was found at 1,300 m (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Veracruz)
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information could be found.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was collected from tropical montane evergreen forest (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest loss for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species needs protection of its habitat and more research because little is known about its basic biology.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Orthogeomys lanius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42591A10717067. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided