Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tamias dorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Tamias dorsalis
Species Authority: Baird, 1855
Common Name(s):
English Cliff Chipmunk
Taxonomic Notes: Also known as Neotamias dorsalis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southwestern United States and northcentral Mexico. In the United States, from Idaho south through the mountains of Arizona and western New Mexico. In Mexico, from Sonora and western Chihuahua to northeastern Sinaloa and northwestern Durango. There are three disjunct population segments (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Sonora); United States (Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Vegetational characteristics of habitats differ across the species' range, but almost always found near large rocks, boulders, or cliffs. Otherwise, habitats include montane forests of Ponderosa pine and spruce, juniper-pinyon pine woodlands, oak woodlands, saxicolus brush and pygmy-conifer woodlands, riparian vegetation, and desert shrublands.

In its northern range, this species is associated with pygmy conifer woodland, ponderosa pine woodland, saxicoline brush, maple associations, sagebrush and saltbush. In Arizona-New Mexico, with aspen, low elevation shrublands, deserts, and lava fields; various oak associations. In Durango, with madrone, manzanita, and other typical lower Sonoran riparian vegetation.

Primarily terrestrial, but climbs rocks and sometimes woody plants. Dens and nests are in rock heaps, crevices, rocky bluffs and cliffs, underground burrows, and trees (Hart 1992).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Tamias dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided