|Scientific Name:||Neotamias dorsalis|
|Species Authority:||(Baird, 1855)|
Tamias dorsalis Baird, 1855
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Also known as Neotamias dorsalis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lacher, T., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Timm, R.|
|Contributor(s):||Castro-Arellano, I. & Linzey, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Subspecies sonoriensis and carminis have very restricted distributions and merit attention.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||It occurs in southwestern United States and northcentral Mexico. In the United States, from Idaho south through the mountains of Arizona and western New Mexico. In Mexico, from Sonora and western Chihuahua to northeastern Sinaloa and northwestern Durango. There are three disjunct population segments (Wilson and Ruff 1999).|
Native:Mexico (Coahuila, Durango, Sonora); United States (Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally abundant (Wilson and Ruff 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Vegetational characteristics of habitats differ across the species' range, but almost always found near large rocks, boulders, or cliffs. Otherwise, habitats include montane forests of Ponderosa pine and spruce, juniper-pinyon pine woodlands, oak woodlands, saxicolus brush and pygmy-conifer woodlands, riparian vegetation, and desert shrublands.|
In its northern range, this species is associated with pygmy conifer woodland, ponderosa pine woodland, saxicoline brush, maple associations, sagebrush and saltbush; in Arizona-New Mexico, with aspen, low elevation shrublands, deserts, and lava fields; various oak associations; in Durango, with madrone, manzanita, and other typical lower Sonoran riparian vegetation.
It is primarily terrestrial, but climbs rocks and sometimes woody plants. Dens and nests are in rock heaps, crevices, rocky bluffs and cliffs, underground burrows, and trees (Hart 1992).
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Lacher, T., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Timm, R. 2016. Neotamias dorsalis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42571A115190634.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|