Sundasciurus davensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus davensis
Species Authority: (Sanborn, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Davao Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Corbet and Hill (1992) synonymized Sundasciurus davensis, S. mindanensis, and S. samarensis with S. philippinensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the type locality. There is no information on the population status, distribution limits and threats to this species. It is likely that with further survey work the species will be shown to warrant listing as Least Concern, but in the absence of more reliable information it is provisionally listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality on Mindanao island (Phlippines): Madaum, Tagum Municipality, Davao province (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits primary and secondary lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Sundasciurus davensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42565A10721701. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided