Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus ridleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Podocarpus ridleyi
Species Authority: (Wasscher) N.E.Gray
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don variety ridleyi Wasscher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Carter, G.
Justification:
Rapid change in land use involving the conversion of rainforest into rubber tree plantations have had an impact on the trees that occurred on the lower slopes of at least the southern subpopulations of this species, restricting them to the higher summit areas. This must have reduced the area of occupancy (estimated as 700 km2) as well as the habitat and numbers of mature trees; the population is now severely fragmented and the declines are continuing. On this Podocarpus ridelyi basis it is assessed as Vulnerable under the B2 criterion.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Podocarpus ridleyi occurs localized on several mountain summits and ridges in somewhat stunted rain forest; it may attain greater size when it occurs in forest on slopes below these summits. Its altitudinal range is from 480 m to 1,500 m (possibly to 2,100 m) a.s.l. It grows in impoverished soils derived from sandstone or granite (Mt. Ophir) and can be the dominant tree in these localities.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:  No uses have been recorded of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, logging (to a lesser extent), and conversion of forests to plantations of rubber trees are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from some protected areas. Further field work is required to assess its distribution and population size.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Podocarpus ridleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided