Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podocarpus glomeratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Podocarpus glomeratus
Species Authority: D.Don
Common Name(s):
Spanish Pino de Monte
Synonym(s):
Nageia glomerata (D.Don) Kuntze
Podocarpus cardenasii J.T.Buchholz & N.E.Gray
Podocarpus rigidus Klotzsch ex Endl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-08
Assessor(s): Gardner, M.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Although this species has a relatively large extent of occurrence, it is only known from a few localities and its distribution is poorly known. At higher altitudes its small habit makes it less likely to be exploited for timber. At lower altitudes larger trees are selectively felled in some parts of its range and it also occurs in  areas that have been heavily impacted by conversion for agriculture.  In Bolivia, this species is listed as Vulnerable due to this type of exploitation (Meneses and Beck 2005). Its area of occupancy is unknown but is likely to be close to or within the threshold for a threatened category. Until more detailed information is available, an assessment of Near Threatened (almost qualifies for listing as threatened under B2ab(iii,v)) would be precautionary.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Bolivia (between 2,400 and 3,000 m asl in Cochabamba, Santa Cruz in Yungas forest and Bolivian - Tucuman), Ecuador (Chimborazo, Azuay, Canar and Loja) and Peru (Ruiz, Pavon, Vargas, Cusco, Apurimac, Huanico, Junun pasco).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Given the relatively few herbarium collections that are known of this species which was described in 1824, it is likely to be quite rare. Its distribution, though extending over a large length of the Andes chain, is highly fragmented, probably naturally rare. Few individuals are found in areas of potato production.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Podocarpus glomeratus is a species of the high Andes occurring in high montane to subalpine forests and woodland or scrub, at altitudes from 1,800 m a.s.l. (but usually not below 2,500 m) to 3,600 m a.s.l. or perhaps higher. Above 3,000 m this species is dwarfed and shrubby; below this it is a constituent of cloud forest rich in epiphytes, especially mosses and lichens. The forests are highly fragmented.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood of this species is locally exploited for the making of furniture and cabinets, the smaller and more crooked trunks and branches for firewood. It is not known to be in cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation for timber, conversion of forest for agriculture (especially for cultivating potatoes) is likely to have made at least the larger specimens rarer than they would be naturally. It will also have led to even greater fragmentation than that indicated by the few herbarium specimens so far collected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected areas yet.

Citation: Gardner, M. 2013. Podocarpus glomeratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided