Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphenomorphus wollastoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Sphenomorphus wollastoni (Boulenger, 1914)
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma wollastoni Boulenger, 1914

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-21
Assessor(s): Tallowin, O., Allison, A. & Shea, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:

Sphenomorphus wollastoni has been assessed as Data Deficient as it is currently only known from one location in Papua Province, Indonesian New Guinea. It does not occur in any protected areas. Further research on this species' taxonomy, distribution, population status, habitats and threats is required before an accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Indonesian New Guinea. It is known only from Mimika River in Kamoro area, Papua Province (Boulenger 1914).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:933
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no habitat information available for this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no trade or use of this species.  

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species does not occur in protected areas. Further research on this species' distribution, population status, habitats and threats is recommended. 


Citation: Tallowin, O., Allison, A. & Shea, G. 2015. Sphenomorphus wollastoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T42485664A42485671. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided