Map_thumbnail_large_font

Falcatifolium falciforme

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Falcatifolium falciforme
Species Authority: (Parl.) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus falciformis Parl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Farjon, A. & Carter, G.
Reviewer(s): Mill, R. & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Although this species is widespread and common in at least the higher altitude habitats, there is a suspicion that in certain lower altitude forests on more fertile soils it would have been affected by logging and deforestation due to agricultural expansion. The extent of its decline is probably just below the threshold for Vulnerable (almost meets criterion A2cd)) hence it is listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Indonesia: Kalimantan (incl. Lingga Island), Malaysia: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak; and Brunei.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Falcatifolium falciforme is most common on mountain ridges where the forest is more sparse or dwarfed; here it forms shrubs or small trees to 12 m tall. However, its altitudinal range is from 300 m to 2,100 m a.s.l. In kerangas (forest on leached podzolic sands) it is an understorey tree or occasionally a canopy tree, with e.g. Agathis borneensis, Sundacarpus amarus, Nageia wallichiana and Dacrycarpus imbricatus as (co)dominant or emergent conifer trees. Occasionally it is found as a co-dominant or more or less emergent large tree in lowland to sub-montane primary rainforest on more fertile soils; these individuals are scattered and rare and may be associated with episodic disturbance and succession events, which initially led to more abundant conifers, most of which were in a later successional stages replaced by angiosperms.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The rather rare large trees of this species will be logged together with other podocarps when growing outside protected areas. Its wood is traded as 'sempilor' together with that of Dacrydium, Dacrycarpus and Phyllocladus. Falcatifolium wood is light and easy to work; it is used in light construction, doors, windows, joinery, furniture, interior finishing, veneers as well as boat masts and crates. The wood is not durable and therefore unsuitable for work that will be exposed to outdoor conditions. It is in cultivation only as specimens in some tropical botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats come from logging and conversion of forests for oil plantations in some parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. & Carter, G. 2013. Falcatifolium falciforme. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided