|Scientific Name:||Callospermophilus lateralis Say, 1823|
Spermophilus lateralis (Say, 1823)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic revision in the Holarctic ground squirrel genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Spermophilus saturatus formerly was included in this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Linzey, A.|
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, common in suitable habitat, and there are no major threats at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in western North America, from eastern British Columbia and western Alberta, south through the western United States to California, Arizona, and New Mexico, at elevations of 1,220-3,965 m asl (Bartels and Thompson 1993). There are disjunct population segments in the southern portion of the range.|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Populations usually are distributed evenly over good habitat. This species is locally abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits mountain slopes and foothills, alpine tundra, chaparral, open areas in pine, spruce, and fir forests, rocky outcroppings and slides, margins of mountain meadows, and rocky sagebrush country; campgrounds. Often in areas with abundant stumps, rocks, or fallen logs. When inactive or tending young, it occupies burrows under rocks, stumps, logs, trees, bushes, or cabins, in rock crevices, or in banks or along washes. |
Breeding occurs in the spring soon after females emerge from hibernation. Females are monoestrous. Gestation lasts 26-33 days. Litter size is 2-8, usually 4-6. Young emerge from burrow typically in July (to early August at highest elevations). Weaning occurs at a minimum age of four weeks.
Predators include snakes, foxes, weasels, and bears. This species may be an intermediate host for the Rocky Mountain spotted fever tick, Dermacentor andersoni. These squirrels are omnivorous. Diet includes seeds, fungus, leaves, flowers, fruits and roots. They also feed on arthropods and meat, including carrion. May store food in burrows in summer. Active mainly March-November at low elevations; season is shorter in high mountains and in areas with abundant snowfall.
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes several protected areas.|
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Callospermophilus lateralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T42468A22265474.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|