Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ammospermophilus leucurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Ammospermophilus leucurus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Antelope Sqirrel, White-tailed Antelope Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Ammospermophilus insularis Nelson & Goldman, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: A. insularis is now considered a subpopulation of this species on Spirito Santo Island (Alvarez-Castaneda 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Extends from south-eastern Oregon and south-western Idaho east to western Colorado and north-western New Mexico (United States), and south through Baja California and Baja California Sur (Mexico). It also occurs on the islands of San Marcos and Espiritu Santo (Gulf of California).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread and fairly common. However, in San Marcos island there are only three known locations for this species.

Recorded population densities range from 0.06 individuals/ha in late spring to 0.35 individuals/ha in autumn. There are multi-annual fluctuations in numbers.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occupies desert habitats from valley floors to the juniper belt. Found in shrubby areas with sandy or rocky soil.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known to the species as a whole.

However, the populations of this species may be threatened on the two islands in the Gulf of California by predation from feral cats and by human activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

The population on Espiritu Santo is considered Endangered by the Mexican government (NOM-059-ECOL-2001).

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Ammospermophilus leucurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided