Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dacrycarpus cumingii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PODOCARPACEAE

Scientific Name: Dacrycarpus cumingii
Species Authority: (Parl.) de Laub.
Synonym(s):
Podocarpus cimingii Parl.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-09-06
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
Data are unavailable to estimate the decline of this species due to deforestation. Mostly, it occurs at altitudes and in forest types which have been less affected, therefore the decline probably does not not exceed 20% over the past three generations. It is a slow growing and late maturing tree mainly due to extreme habitat. Its wide but disjunct distribution may indicate that it could be found elsewhere, although potential areas such as Sabah and Sarawak have been relatively well surveyed over the years. If the Sarawak and Sumatera subpopulations are truly disjunct, they are possibly genetically distinct and of conservation concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Recorded from Malesia: Borneo (Sarawak), and Philippines, northern Sumatera (Gunung Leuser N.P.).

Most records (herbaria) are from the Philippines, where it is found on most of the main islands, including Palawan. Only two localities are known outside the Philippines, one is on Mt. Penrissen in the SW corner of Sarawak near the border with Kalimantan-Borneo and the other is in the Gunung Leuser N.P. of northern Sumatera.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Sarawak); Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population, while largely occurring in the Philippines, has two disjunct subpopulations in Sarawak (Malaysia) and Sumatera (Indonesia).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dacrycarpus cumingii occurs in mossy forest. The climate is cool and wet and fog is shrouding the mountains much of the time. Lowest records are from 1,600 m a.s.l. in montane forest, where more commonly D. imbricatus would occur and where both species may be associated with Agathis spp. and Sundacarpus amarus while the highest records are from 3,300 m a.s.l. near the tree line.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species can grow to a tall forest tree and such specimens yield valuable timber, but it is usually smaller and grows at high altitude where timber extraction is more difficult. The uses of its wood in Borneo are assumed to be similar to that of D. imbricatus where it is available in low quantities, e.g. construction for local houses, furniture and tool making. In the Philippines where D. cumingii is (or was) more common it is an important source of face veneer.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and deforestation are very likely to have reduced the area of occupancy and abundance of this species where it occurred at lower altitudes. At present, several remaining subpopulations are situated on isolated mountains which could have negative consequences for geneflow between these. Nothing is known about infraspecific genetic variation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Gunung Leuser National Park in Sumatera. In the Phillipines it is found within Mt. Data National Park and within Mt. Apo Natural Park.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Dacrycarpus cumingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided