Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudotsuga sinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga sinensis
Species Authority: Dode
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Douglas-fir
Taxonomic Notes:

Three varieties are recognized (Farjon 2010) the typical variety, var. brevifolia (W.C.Cheng & L.K. Fu) Farjon & Silba and var. gaussenii (Flous) Silba.

The following taxa are treated as synonyms of P. sinensis var. sinensis: P. wilsoniana Hayata, P. forrestii Craib, P. salvadorii Flous and P. shaanxiensis S.Z.Qu & K.Y.Wang.

In Flora of China 4: 38 (1999) P. brevifolia and P. forrestii are treated as distinct species and P. wilsoniana is recognized as a variety of P. sinensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-15
Assessor(s): Yang, Y. & Christian, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
The species as a whole will follow the same assessment as for the nominate variety i.e. VU A2cd. The species has undergone more than a 30% population reduction in the last three generations (75 years) due to loss of habitat and exploitation for its timber.
History:
1998 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from China: S Anhui, Fujian, SW Guangxi, Guizhou, W Hubei, N Hunan, N Jiangxi, S Shaanxi, Sichuan, SE Xizang [Tibet], Yunnan, Zhejiang; Taiwan, Province of China; and N Viet Nam.
Countries:
Native:
China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Usually occurs in small stands. The overall population trend is uncertain.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudotsuga sinensis is a species occurring in low to medium high mountains at various elevations. In SE China it occurs between 600 m and 1,200 m, in Taiwan between 1,000 and 2,700 m, in Sichuan and Yunnan it may be found above 3,000 m, the highest record is 3,300 m a.s.l. The soils in the SE are red and yellow earth, in the western part of the range described as mountain red earth (Wang 1961). It requires a moist, temperate or warm temperate climate with annual precipitation between 1,000 and 2,000 mm. It is a constituent of the mixed mesophytic forest formation in SE China, mainly with broad-leaved trees, in Sichuan also of the evergreen oak and deciduous hardwood forest, where besides Pseudotsuga other conifers occur (e.g. Tsuga chinensis, T. dumosa, Picea brachytyla var. complanata). Unlike in North America, Pseudotsuga in Asia does not form extensive stands or occur in pure or nearly pure conifer forests. Its habit as a mature forest tree reflects this: trees are not columnar or pyramidal but develop spreading crowns much like the surrounding broad-leaved trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chinese Douglas-fir is a timber tree used for construction, bridge building, furniture and wood fibre. Very large trees are rare as they have been extensively logged in the past; hence the economic value of this species has diminished as it appears not very suitable for plantation forestry. The species is very rare in cultivation as an amenity tree and is virtually restricted to a few arboreta and botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The timber is extracted extensively throughout the species' range but most thoroughly in accessible areas. Trees are also being lost through habitat destruction for expanding agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A substantial subpopulation is protected in Lin'an County, Zhejiang, China. Its also occurs in other protected areas in other parts of its range.

Citation: Yang, Y. & Christian, T. 2013. Pseudotsuga sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided