Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus rigida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus rigida
Species Authority: Mill.
Common Name(s):
English Pitch Pine, Hard Pine
French Pin rigide

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-11
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Stritch, L. & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Pinus rigida is extremely widespread and common in many areas and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in extreme SE Canada (Ontario, Quebec); NE and E USA westwards to Kentucky and Ohio, southwards to South Carolina.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Ontario, Québec); United States (Connecticut, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The overall population trend is increasing.
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies the cool maritime and partly mountainous NE of the USA, where it occurs from sea level in the north to nearly 1,400 m in the southern Appalachians. It grows on shallow sandy or gravelly soils poor in nutrients, usually well drained, but sometimes water-logged, as in the swamps of New Jersey. It is a seral species, most commonly associated with oaks (Quercus spp.) or with other pines e.g. P. virginiana, P. echinata, or P. pungens. In swamp areas it grows with Chamaecyparis thyoides. On some sandy sea shores (e.g. at Cape Cod, Massachusetts) a decumbent, wind-swept form 1-5 m tall occurs. It is exceptional in its capacity to resprout from stumps; small tufts of adventitious foliage appear on the trunks even of healthy trees. Its ability to regrow foliage after severe damage at any stage in its development enables this species to survive fires as well as browsing of seedlings and saplings. In areas with regular occurrence of fire many trees are multi-stemmed from a basal stool.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood of Pitch Pine is coarse and resinous, of small or moderate size and often not straight for any considerable length except in planted and well maintained stands. It is therefore of limited commercial value, used mainly for rough construction. ['Pitch Pine' in the timber trade may refer to P. palustris instead of this species.] The high resin content makes it decay resistant, a property which was made use of in past ship building and more recently railway sleepers. If 'destructively' distilled it yielded naval stores i.e. turpentine and related chemicals, also important in times of wooden ships. It now finds more use in charcoal burning. The adaptability of this pine to poor soil conditions makes it suitable for replanting of wasteland. It is of some interest in horticulture because of its tufts of foliage on the stem and its persistent cones, but usually confined to the arboreta and pineta of botanic gardens and private collectors, and only a few cultivars are known. Its resprouting from epicormic buds make it ideal for bonsai culture.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas within its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus rigida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided