|Scientific Name:||Pinus pringlei|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.|
The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are both beyond any of the threatened thresholds. Although there has been some decline, it is insufficient to qualify for any threatened category. As Pinus pringlei is still relatively abundant, it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Endemic to Mexico: Michoacán, México, Morelos, Guerrero and Oaxaca, perhaps in W Puebla.|
Native:Mexico (Guerrero, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Oaxaca)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Fairly widespread but declining.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is a pine of the montane, mesic forests of the Sierra Madre del Sur and parts of the 'Eje Volcánico Transversal', where it is growing between 1,500-2,600(-2,800) m a.s.l. This region has a subtropical to warm temperate climate; annual precipitation varies between 1,000-2,000 mm, mainly occurring in summer storms from June through September. It is a constituent of pine and pine-oak forests; associated pines include Pinus douglasiana, P. maximinoi, P. pseudostrobus, P. oocarpa, and P. patula. On drier sites, often in degraded or secondary forest, P. lawsonii and P. devoniana are more commonly growing with P. pringlei; in both forest types Quercus spp. are often (co-)dominant. Dvorak and Donahue (1992) report a grass stage of the seedlings of P. pringlei.
|Use and Trade:||This species is reported to have dense wood and is used for lumber; the resin is also tapped commercially. It is not known to be in horticultural use.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is under local pressure by lumber men which poses a threat to smaller populations (Dvorak and Donahue 1992).|
|Conservation Actions:||Presumably occurs in some protected areas.|
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus pringlei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 February 2015.|