Pinus pringlei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus pringlei
Species Authority: Shaw
Common Name(s):
English Pringle's Pine
Spanish Ocote de Virgen, Ocote, Escobetón, Pino Piña Negra, Pino Rojo
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-22
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.

The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are both beyond any of the threatened thresholds. Although there has been some decline, it is insufficient to qualify for any threatened category. As Pinus pringlei is still relatively abundant, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Mexico: Michoacán, México, Morelos, Guerrero and Oaxaca, perhaps in W Puebla.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Guerrero, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Oaxaca)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 3840
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 205517
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Fairly widespread but declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a pine of the montane, mesic forests of the Sierra Madre del Sur and parts of the 'Eje Volcánico Transversal', where it is growing between 1,500-2,600(-2,800) m a.s.l. This region has a subtropical to warm temperate climate; annual precipitation varies between 1,000-2,000 mm, mainly occurring in summer storms from June through September. It is a constituent of pine and pine-oak forests; associated pines include Pinus douglasiana, P. maximinoi, P. pseudostrobus, P. oocarpa, and P. patula. On drier sites, often in degraded or secondary forest, P. lawsonii and P. devoniana are more commonly growing with P. pringlei; in both forest types Quercus spp. are often (co-)dominant. Dvorak and Donahue (1992) report a grass stage of the seedlings of P. pringlei.

Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is reported to have dense wood and is used for lumber; the resin is also tapped commercially. It is not known to be in horticultural use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is under local pressure by lumber men which poses a threat to smaller populations (Dvorak and Donahue 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Presumably occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus pringlei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42403A2977612. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided