Ammospermophilus harrisii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Ammospermophilus harrisii
Species Authority: (Audubon & Bachman, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Harris's Antelope Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs below 1,350 meters elevation in the southwestern United States (Arizona and New Mexico) and adjoining portion of Sonora, Mexico. In the US, it occurs primarily in southern and western Arizona, where its range does not extend beyond the Colorado River. Found in a small area of southwestern New Mexico, specifically in the Peloncillo Mountains and near Redrock.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Sonora); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the United States, this species is not abundant, and is found as scattered individuals. Its densities range from 0.08/ha to 0.36/ha, depending on the season. In Mexico, this species is relatively common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies a variety of desert habitats, including those with cacti and desert shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include accidental mortality by trapping and poisoning.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Ammospermophilus harrisii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T42399A10696215. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided