Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus pinea 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus pinea
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Stone Pine, Umbrella Pine, Italian Stone Pine
French Pin parasol, Pin pignon
Spanish Pino PiƱonero
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1998
Date Assessed: 1998-01-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Conifer Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Cyprus; France (Corsica); Greece (East Aegean Is., Kriti); Italy (Sicilia); Lebanon; Portugal; Spain (Baleares); Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Conifer Specialist Group. 1998. Pinus pinea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1998: e.T42391A10690403. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided