Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus patula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus patula
Species Authority: Schiede ex Schltdl. & Cham.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Jelecote Pine, Weeping Pine, Spreading-leaved Pine, Mexican Weeping Pine
Spanish Ocote, Pino Triste

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-22
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.
Justification:

Pinus patula is widespread and abundant despite exploitation for its timber. Regeneration is quick and the trees are fast growing. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the central and southern highlands of Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Chiapas, Hidalgo, México Distrito Federal, México State, Morelos, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there are localized declines, overall this species is still common and the population stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus patula occurs in the warm to temperate highlands of central and southern Mexico, at altitudes between 1,500 and 3,000 m a.s.l. and in areas with abundant precipitation ranging from 1,000-2,200 mm. According to altitude, the climate ranges from subtropical to temperate. Fog plays a significant part in the availability of moisture through much of the dry season. It occurs in a variety of forest types, with conifers or with angiosperms, especially in the Liquidambar forests on the eastern slopes facing the Caribbean Sea which receive most of the rain and fog. These forests are famous for their abundance of epiphytes, among which are ferns, bromeliads and orchids. Pinus patula is also associated with other pines, e.g. Pinus pseudostrobus, P. maximinoi, P. ayacahuite, and locally, P. greggii, in mixed pine or pine-oak forest; in a few places it is found associated with Abies religiosa.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is one of the most important pines for timber in Mexico, as it grows fast and produces a long, straight bole, for the most part free of branches. It is also widely introduced in other tropical countries in plantation forestry, where in some cases it has become problematic as an invasive species. In southern and eastern Africa it is planted commercially; other countries where it has been introduced for plantation forestry on a large scale are Colombia, Brazil and Argentina and to a more limited extent India, Nepal and New Zealand. Much work has been done by forest geneticists and tree growers in breeding programmes to improve seed provenances for timber growing in tropical countries. The wood is soft and light coloured and easily worked, but can be susceptible to blue stain without treatment. It finds applications in flooring and panelling, plywood and particleboard manufacture, veneers, crates and boxes, and of course for its softness, pulp for paper; it is therefore less suitable for high quality furniture and tools. In horticulture it has made some progress in recent years as it forms an attractive tree with its fine foliage and several provenances have proved to be quite hardy.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been localized logging, but this is not a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus patula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided