Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus glabra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus glabra
Species Authority: Walter
Common Name(s):
English Spruce Pine, Poor Pine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-25
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Stritch, L.
Justification:

Due to changes in land use, including forestry practices that favour other species of pine, it is likely that Pinus glabra has undergone some decline but there are no figures available about the extent or rate of this decline. The species is still widespread and, given its scattered occurrence in most localities, still relatively common. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the southeatsern USA occurring in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, and South Carolina (a coastal plain species).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although occupying a large extent of occurrence (EOO), this species usually occurs scattered in mixed forests with few mature individuals per km² and its population is therefore much smaller than its EOO would suggest.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus glabra is a lowland pine of the warm temperate climate in the SE United States, where summers are long, hot and humid and winters mild. This species occurs scattered in river valleys on banks of streams and in hummocks and swamps of the southern Coastal Plain in acidic sandy soils, often with a high water table. It establishes itself in the shade of broad-leaf trees such as Magnolia, Liriodendron, Liquidambar, Nyssa, Carya, Fagus, and Quercus and survives by overtopping them. This tolerance to shade is rather unusual for a pine and it is diminished as it grows taller, so it often requires some canopy opening to attain dominance. Unlike many other pines it is susceptible to fire. It may occasionally grow with other pines such as Pinus echinata, P. elliottii and P. taeda or with Taxodium distichum. Numerous other angiosperms are components of these swamp forests, where waterlogging is only intermittent, most are trees and shrubs or woody vines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The quality of its timber is poor, the wood is brittle and not durable while the scattered occurrence of this species also discourages exploitation on a large scale. Locally it may support a small scale forest industry if mixed with other pines. In some parts of its range it is planted and harvested for Christmas trees, but it needs shearing repeatedly to attain the desired density of foliage and shape. Its horticultural merits are deemed to be low and it is rarely grown outside arboreta and botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is sensitive to fire, from which events it will not or only poorly recover through regeneration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Prevention of forest fires would benefit this species. It is present in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus glabra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided