Pinus ayacahuite 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus ayacahuite
Species Authority: Ehrenb. ex Schltdl.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Mexican White Pine
Spanish Ocote Gretado, Ayacahuite, Acalote, Pinabete, Pino Gretado
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-07
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Perez de la Rosa, J.

Whilst undoubtedly exploited for its timber, this species is widespread and common in many mountain forests, although becoming rare in the extreme south of its range. Logging has a negative impact in heavily exploited areas where the number of mature trees is declining.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mexico: from Central Mexico southwards to Chiapas; Guatemala; Honduras; El Salvador.
Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The overall population is decreasing but not to the extent that it falls within any threatened category threshold.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus ayacahuite forms emergent trees in mixed montane conifer forest on mesic sites, or grows in groups or small groves; reaching its greatest extent in Chiapas and W Guatemala. The best stands are on loamy, well drained soils. Its altitudinal range is (1,500-)1,900-3,200(-3,600) m a.s.l. Phenology: the time of pollen dispersal varies with latitude and altitude; in South-Central Mexico it is in May.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pinus ayacahuite and its variety P. ayacahuite var. veitchii are both very important and highly sought after timber trees as they are the tallest growing and most regular shaped representatives of the so-called soft pines in Mexico and Mesoamerica. The wood is used for construction, carpentry, furniture and utilities such as containers, pallets and crates as well as wood pulp. This Mexican pine with its large, pendent cones is uncommon in cultivation and restricted to a few arboreta and private parks or gardens with rare trees. Hybrids have been produced by bringing this species together with its close relatives in the subsection Strobi, e.g. P. flexilis, P. monticola, P. strobus and P. wallichiana, the hybrid with the latter is known as P. ×holfordiana A. B. Jacks. and can also be found planted in some tree collections.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging, if carried out unsustainably, would be the main threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This widespread variety is present in several protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus ayacahuite. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42344A2974142. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided