Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pinus armandii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Pinus armandii
Species Authority: Franch.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Armand's Pine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
Despite the threatened status of two of its three varieties, the species as a whole remains Least Concern because these two varieties occupy only tiny sections of the total distribution and population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from China (Chongqing, S Gansu, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, extreme SE Xizang  [Tibet]); N Myanmar [Burma];and  Taiwan, Province of China.
Countries:
Native:
China (Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Myanmar; Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The overall population trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus armandii occurs in mountains at altitudes from 900 m to 3,500 m a.s.l.; usually in association with other conifers and seldom in pure stands. Common conifer genera in these mixed forests are Abies, Picea, Pseudotsuga, and in SW China also Larix. More often than these conifers, the pines tend to occupy rocky areas with thin soils where other trees, among them angiosperms, are less competitive.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This pine is a notable ornamental tree in China and it was introduced to France by Armand David in 1895. It remains an uncommon tree in gardens and parks outside China, but has spread to arboreta in many parts of the world. As a timber tree it is of limited value and exploited only for local use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging for local use could have impacted this common and widespread species. A governmental ban on logging in China probably has little impact, as this is not a commercial timber tree. The threat is therefore thought to be insubstantial.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus armandii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided