Map_thumbnail_large_font

Picea obovata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Picea obovata Ledeb.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Spruce
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: This species integrades with Picea abies in the west, creating a broad zone of hybridization or introgression. This zone is variously interpreted as to include or exclude northern Scandinavia and the Kola Peninsula. It has also given rise to the view that P. obovata is not a distinct species and belongs at a lower rank within a broad concept of Picea abies. The latter species would then reach from the Alps to the far east of Siberia. It is maintained here as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-02
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
Forests of this species extend across millions of square kilometres in eastern Russia and Siberia; it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Russia: from northern European Russia across Siberia to the Sea of Okhotsk, southward to Mongolia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mongolia; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Chita, Irkutsk, Khabarovsk, Krasnoyarsk, Magadan, Tuva, West Siberia, Yakutiya)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Forms extensive forests over millions of hectares.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Picea obovata is a constituent of the boreal taiga of northern Russia and Siberia, where it tends to dominate on shallow soils over permafrost and occurs to well within the Arctic Circle. In the southern parts of its huge range it is forming almost pure forests or mixed with Abies sibirica in the Altai Mountains to ca. 2,000 m a.s.l. In water-logged areas it becomes a stunted, narrowly columnar tree and often grows together with Larix gmelinii in the eastern part of its range. Betula and Populus are common associated angiosperm trees in the more or less open conifer forests on slightly deeper and better drained soils. In dryer soil situations Pinus sylvestris can grow with the spruces, too. Picea obovata is extremely tolerant of low winter temperatures, withstanding extremes below -60° C with a totally frozen soil. Under such extreme conditions, with short but often hot and dry summers, it grows very slowly and trees with a trunk diameter of 10 cm can be a century or more old.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Siberian Spruce is a major timber tree in Russia and represents the largest resource of standing timber by volume in that country (and perhaps in the world). Much of the wood is processed to pulp, but other uses for which Picea wood is traditionally valued also apply to P. obovata, including the careful construction of violins. In amenity planting it is less prominent and only used commonly in parts of Russia and rarely in other countries of eastern Europe.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas and also occurs in many remote, undisturbed locations.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Picea obovata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42331A2973177. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided