Map_thumbnail_large_font

Picea likiangensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Picea likiangensis
Species Authority: (Franch.) E.Pritz.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Likiang Spruce
Synonym(s):
Abies likiangensis Franch.
Taxonomic Notes: This is a highly variable species and several infraspecific taxa have been recognized. Most of these were at one time described as distinct species and there is apparently no strict consensus as to which entities to recognize at what rank [e.g. Farjon, 1990: 287; Flora of China 4: 29-30 (1999)]. Following Farjon (2010) the following varieties are recognized here: var. likiangensis, var. hirtella, var. montigena and var. rubescens. The variety linzhiensis, is considered to be a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-17
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Farjon, A. & Christian, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
The assessment of the species as a whole is determined by that of its most common and widespread variety, var. likiangensis, under the same criteria. There has been more than a 30% population reduction in the past 75 years (three generations) due to the impacts of logging.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: China: S Qinghai, S & W Sichuan, NW Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet].
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China (Qinghai, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is some uncertainty about the current population size and any trends. A reduction of at least 30% is inferred from past logging.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Both the type of the species (type locality Lijiang Shan, Yunnan) and the varieties are subalpine spruces (2,900 m to 4,100 m a.s.l.) of the SW Plateau of China. They are usually associated with other conifers, e.g. Abies spp., Picea brachytyla, Larix potaninii, and Tsuga spp. at the lower elevations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Likiang Spruce is a timber tree used for construction, machines, poles, furniture, and wood pulp for the paper industry. The bark is used to produce tannin, resin is tapped or distilled from the wood, and the needles produce aromatic oils. In Europe and North America this species and its varieties can be found growing in arboreta and botanic gardens, as well as in large private gardens with tree collections. The correct naming to variety of these trees is often problematic.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging has reduced this species by an estimated 30%.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a logging ban in western China.

Citation: Zhang, D, Farjon, A. & Christian, T. 2013. Picea likiangensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided