Picea glehnii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Picea glehnii
Species Authority: (F.Schmidt) Mast.
Common Name(s):
English Sakhalin Spruce
Abies glehnii F.Schmidt
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Farjon, A. & Luscombe, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Christian, T.
Despite extensive logging of this species in the northern part of its range (Sakhalin Island), Picea glehnii is widespread and common in Hokkaido where the largest subpopulations occur. The small subpopulation in Honshu could be susceptible to events like fire, but even the loss of this would not affect the status of the species globally. At this stage, it remains Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from Japan: Hokkaido, N Honshu; and the Russian Far East: southern parts of Sakhalin Island.
Countries occurrence:
Japan (Hokkaido); Russian Federation (Sakhalin)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 4000
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Despite some past reduction, the overall population trend is thought to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Picea glehnii occurs from near sea level in the north to 1,650 m a.s.l. on Hokkaido, on N Honshu in a restricted area between 1,000 m and 1,100 m a.s.l. It usually grows on rocky, north- or northwest-facing mountain slopes with podzolic soils; it has also been recorded from ultrabasic, heavy metal yielding volcanic soils. The climate is cold, moist maritime, with abundant precipitation all year, increasing sharply with elevation to more than 1,500 mm annually. It grows in pure stands, or mixed with Picea jezoensis and/or Abies sachalinensis; at lower elevations broad-leaved trees, e.g. Ulmus japonica, Tilia maximowicziana and Acer pictum become important constituents of the forest in many places. Here Taxus cuspidata mixes with the Spruces and the broad-leaved trees
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sakhalin Spruce is a timber tree of only local importance; its wood is used for construction and general carpentry. It has been introduced into cultivation in Europe and North America, but remains largely confined to a few collections in botanic gardens and arboreta, mostly in cool to cold winter regions.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging has had a significant impact on Sakhalin Island with most forests containing this species logged prior to 1945. These areas have also been impacted by repeated fires (Krestov et al. 2011). In Japan conversion of native forests to plantations has had a limited effect.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The small population in Honshu (ca. 200 mature trees) is in a protected area. It is also recorded from protected areas in Hokkaido. Very few protected areas currently exist on Sakhalin and it is uncertain if this species occurs within them.

Citation: Katsuki, T., Farjon, A. & Luscombe, D. 2013. Picea glehnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42324A2972620. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided