|Scientific Name:||Cercopithecus roloway|
|Species Authority:||(Schreber, 1774)|
Cercopithecus diana ssp. roloway (Schreber, 1774)
Simia roloway Schreber, 1774
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Cercopithecus diana and C. roloway comprise the diana species group. In the 2008 IUCN Red List these were treated as subspecies (C. d. diana and C. d. roloway) of a broader species-concept following Kingdon (1997) and Grubb et al. (2003). Groves (2005) elevated both to full species and that treatment is now followed here (Mittermeier 2013).
This is an updated assessment to reflect the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered as the subspecies has lost a considerable amount primary habitat over the past ~30 years and in combination with the effects of hunting is very likely to have undergone a decline well exceeding 50% (and perhaps even exceeding 80%).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Cercopithecus roloway is found from the Sassandra River in the east (Côte d'Ivoire) to the Pra River (Ghana). The range may extend to Burkina Faso. There are also historical museum records and some reports of this species in Togo to the east of Lake Volta (see Campbell et al. 2008 for a summary).|
Native:Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It appears to be a rare and declining species throughout the majority of its range. In Ghana, Roloway Monkeys have been steadily extirpated from both unprotected and protected areas (for example, Bia National Park) and the monkey is nearing extinction in that country if it has not disappeared already (McGraw and Oates 2007).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This largely arboreal species occurs in the canopy of primary and old secondary lowland moist forest, and riverine and gallery forest. It is rare in degraded forest, but it appears that it can survive in lightly logged forest where the canopy remains.|
|Generation Length (years):||9|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is generally threatened by hunting and habitat degradation and loss. The relatively large size of this species and the value of its meat and skin makes it a preferred game species. Large-scale deforestation in the region, through logging, conversion to agricultural land and charcoal production, continues to reduce the habitat available to this species (McGraw 1998, McGraw and Oates 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES and on Class A of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. The Roloway Monkey has previously been recorded from a number of protected areas across the region. However, very recent surveys failed to confirm the presence of Roloways in four reserves in western Ghana including one — Krokosua Hills Forest Reserve — believed to harbour the monkey only several years earlier. It is possible that Ankasa Resource Reserve still contains a few Roloway individuals; a thorough survey of Ankasa, and of the Dadieso Forest Reserve (where the monkey was also reported in the recent past) should be a high priority (McGraw and Oates 2007). In neighboring Côte d’Ivoire, the Roloway Monkey is not known from any protected areas. Surveys formerly documented them in two forests, namely the Yaya Forest Reserve and wet forest adjacent to the Ehy Lagoon (McGraw and Oates 2007). However, field surveys made in 2004 failed to document them at additional sites in southern Côte d’Ivoire, although hunters indicate that Roloways are present in small numbers in the Parc National des Iles Ehotilé (Kone and Akpatou 2005). Further investigations are needed in the forest zone along the Togo-Ghana border to confirm or refute the presence of Roloway Monkeys in Togo (Campbell et al. 2008).|
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2016. Cercopithecus roloway. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4232A92375108.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|