Map_thumbnail_large_font

Larix lyallii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Larix lyallii Parl.
Common Name(s):
English Alpine Larch, Subalpine Larch
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-10
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Stritch, L.
Justification:
The extreme habitat for tree growth ensures that this species will not be exploited for timber. It is naturally resilient against stochastic events causing damage or death and although recruitment is episodic, it appears to be sufficient to maintain the species across its range and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from Canada: SW Alberta, SE British Columbia; and the USA: N Idaho, W Montana, N Washington.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia); United States (Idaho, Montana, Washington)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1220
Upper elevation limit (metres):2440
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally dominant and abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Larix lyallii is a subalpine larch which occurs at or near tree line, at elevations between 1,520 m and 2,440 m (max. 3,020 m) a.s.l. It grows usually on shallow, rocky mountain soils, but occasionally on deeper, well drained soils if there are no competitive species.  The climate is cold, with short, cool summers and long, snowy winters. It may occur in pure stands or mixed with e.g. Abies lasiocarpa, Pinus albicaulis, P. flexilis, Picea engelmannii, and Tsuga mertensiana, forming small groves near the tree line or scattered, solitary, stunted trees, sometimes surrounded by very little vegetation taller than alpine meadows.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Due to its  usually scattered occurence at high altitude Alpine Larch has no commercial value as a timber tree. Its wood properties are similar to other larches. It establishes as a pioneer in avalanche chutes and can minimize the destructive impact of snow avalanches better than most other conifers. In horticulture, it is very susceptible to 'late' frosts and therefore seldom planted except in regions with long, consistently cold winters

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Alpine Larch occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Larix lyallii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42314A2971798. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided