Cedrus deodara 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Cedrus deodara
Species Authority: (Lamb.) G.Don
Common Name(s):
English Deodar Cedar, Himalayan Cedar
Pinus deodara Lamb.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D

Logging of Cedrus deodara undoubtedly affected the population, presumably removing the bigger trees in those areas most extensively logged. Regeneration has occurred in many areas and there are still many extensive forests left. This species is Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from E Afghanistan (Hindu Kush), NW Pakistan (Karakoram), China: extreme SW Xizang [Tibet], Kashmir to W Nepal.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal; Pakistan
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 29400
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common and dominant. The overall population trend is uncertain as the rate of logging may not be more than the rate of regeneration.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Cedrus deodara is a high mountain tree, but it occurs in a wide range of habitats in the Himalaya. It grows in a belt at elevations between 17,00 m and 3,000 m a.s.l. in the western part of its range and between 1,300 m and 3,300 m in the eastern part, where the climate is less dry. It grows on a variety of alpine lithosols. The climate is moist monsoon, but the increasing moisture in the E Himalayas is a limiting factor; towards the west it becomes moderately dry, with annual precipitation less than 750 mm in the most western part of its range. At higher elevations it forms a coniferous forest belt with, among other species, Abies pindrow, A. spectabilis in Nepal, Pinus wallichiana, Picea smithiana, and Cupressus torulosa, but forms often also pure stands. At the highest limits of Cedrus, Juniperus squamata is the only accompanying conifer species. At lower elevations first Quercus spp., then Aesculus indica, Betula sp., Corylus jaquemontii, Acer spp., Prunus spp. and shrubs mark the transition towards a broad-leaved forest.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Himalayan Cedar is a very important timber tree in Pakistan, Kashmir and NW India. Its strong and durable wood is mostly used for construction. Other uses are general carpentry and furniture. A fragrant oil can be distilled from wood chips and sawdust. It was first introduced in England in 1822 as an ornamental tree, but as a park tree it remains less common than the two Mediterranean species. It is generally more susceptible to 'late' frost than these and also requires more moisture. Young trees especially have a distinct habit with drooping leaders and are commonly used in gardens. This use has led to the selection of several cultivars, with different habit including dwarf forms and/or with varying foliage colours; most of these are in cultivation in Central Europe.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intensive logging (legal and illegal) in some parts of its range (e.g. Afghanistan) may pose a localized threat. Deforestation and conversion of forests for agriculture may also pose local threats in some parts of Pakistan and India.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas across its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Cedrus deodara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42304A2970751. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided