|Scientific Name:||Cedrus deodara|
|Species Authority:||(Lamb.) G.Don|
Pinus deodara Lamb.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D|
Logging of Cedrus deodara undoubtedly affected the population, presumably removing the bigger trees in those areas most extensively logged. Regeneration has occurred in many areas and there are still many extensive forests left. This species is Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Recorded from E Afghanistan (Hindu Kush), NW Pakistan (Karakoram), China: extreme SW Xizang [Tibet], Kashmir to W Nepal.|
Native:Afghanistan; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal; Pakistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally common and dominant. The overall population trend is uncertain as the rate of logging may not be more than the rate of regeneration.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Cedrus deodara is a high mountain tree, but it occurs in a wide range of habitats in the Himalaya. It grows in a belt at elevations between 17,00 m and 3,000 m a.s.l. in the western part of its range and between 1,300 m and 3,300 m in the eastern part, where the climate is less dry. It grows on a variety of alpine lithosols. The climate is moist monsoon, but the increasing moisture in the E Himalayas is a limiting factor; towards the west it becomes moderately dry, with annual precipitation less than 750 mm in the most western part of its range. At higher elevations it forms a coniferous forest belt with, among other species, Abies pindrow, A. spectabilis in Nepal, Pinus wallichiana, Picea smithiana, and Cupressus torulosa, but forms often also pure stands. At the highest limits of Cedrus, Juniperus squamata is the only accompanying conifer species. At lower elevations first Quercus spp., then Aesculus indica, Betula sp., Corylus jaquemontii, Acer spp., Prunus spp. and shrubs mark the transition towards a broad-leaved forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||Intensive logging (legal and illegal) in some parts of its range (e.g. Afghanistan) may pose a localized threat. Deforestation and conversion of forests for agriculture may also pose local threats in some parts of Pakistan and India.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known from several protected areas across its range.|
|Citation:||Farjon, A. 2013. Cedrus deodara. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|