Abies sibirica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies sibirica
Species Authority: Ledeb.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Fir
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
As the Siberian Fir (Abies sibirica) is very widespread and there are no major threats it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found across N Russia and Siberia, from Archangel'sk eastward to the Amur River, southward to the mountains along the Sino-Russian border and the Tien Shan Range. It is also found in Xingjiang, China, and in Kirgyzstan.
Countries occurrence:
China (Xinjiang); Kyrgyzstan; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Chita, Irkutsk, Khabarovsk, Krasnoyarsk, Tuva, West Siberia, Yakutiya)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In some areas it forms extensive forests consisting of many thousands of trees.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Abies sibirica is widespread across the Siberian taiga, where it occurs from near sea level on the northern plains to 2,000 m asl in the mountains. It remains well south of the arctic tree limit in Siberia, in fact it is more common in W Siberia and the Altai Mountains, which have a less severe climate. The soils are usually of alluvial origin, podzolic, and in the mountains also calcareous, well drained and free of permafrost. The climate is cold continental, but not extreme in most parts of the range of the species. There are pure forests, but more often it is mixed with other conifers, e.g. Picea obovata, Larix gmelinii, in the mountains also L. sibirica and Pinus sibirica; common broad-leaved trees or shrubs are Betula pendula, Populus tremula, Sorbus aucuparia and Viburnum opulus. In the southwestern part of its range other broad leaved trees are mixed in: Tilia cordata, Ulmus scabra, and Acer platanoides.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Siberian Fir is an economically important timber tree. Its wood is used in light-frame construction and for pulpwood. Planted in regions with mild winters it can be damaged by 'late' frost; it is also intolerant of air pollution. In Central and E Europe it has been introduced as an amenity tree and several 'forms' and cultivars are known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from several protected areas although the vast majority of the population occurs outside of those areas.

Citation: Katsuki, T., Rushforth, K. & Zhang, D. 2011. Abies sibirica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T42299A10681312. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided