Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies recurvata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies recurvata
Species Authority: Mast.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Min Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Thomas, P.
Justification:
Both of the varieties of this species have been assessed as Vulnerable following declines associated with past logging of more than 30% but less than 50%. As a result the species is also assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in SW Gansu, Sichuan, NW Yunnan (possibly) and SE Tibet [Xizang] provinces of China.
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang])
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population trend is thought to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Min Fir is a high mountain species of SW China, occurring between 2,300 m and 3,600 m a.s.l. or even higher. It grows usually on grey-brown mountain podzols. The climate is cold, moist, with annual precipitation between 700 mm and 1,000 mm. Both varieties are usually constituents of a mixed coniferous forest type, with among other species A. squamata, Picea likiangensis var. rubescens, P. asperata, and Larix potaninii; Picea purpurea and Abies fargesii var. faxoniana are mainly found with the 'typical' variety, and A. fabri with var. ernestii. Betula albosinensis is the only common broad-leaved tree at higher elevations, but lower down the slopes other genera, e.g. Acer, Populus, but also different conifer species, e.g. Tsuga chinensis, Picea brachytyla var. complanata and Pinus armandii become more abundant.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A timber tree in western China, heavily exploited until recently when the Chinese government finally decided to preserve its remaining old growth forests in the western provinces. Its timber was used mainly for construction and carpentry work. The type collection (of var. recurvata) was collected by Ernest H. Wilson on his first expedition to western China in 1903; the species was introduced to horticulture in the USA and UK from seed collected by him on subsequent journeys to the Min River drainage. As with most Chinese species in Abies, it remains a dendrological collector's item and has not entered the common gardening trade. A main reason for this is undoubtedly the unavailability of seed from its country of origin for a long period after the efforts of the early twentieth century's plant collectors came to an end. Renewed collecting, made possible in the last few decades in partnership with Chinese botanists, has been undertaken under more restricting conditions and the results have largely remained within the confines of major botanic gardens. Even if trees in cultivation produce viable seed, unless they are grown in complete isolation from other species of Abies, that seed is likely to produce plants with a mixture of genes from almost any of those other species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A timber tree in western China, heavily exploited until recently when the Chinese government finally decided to preserve its remaining old growth forests in the western provinces. Future threats include acid rain and possibly climate change, but given the uncertainty around these they are not coded here

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a logging ban in western China. The species is in protected areas.

Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies recurvata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided