Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies nephrolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies nephrolepis
Species Authority: (Trautv. ex Maxim.) Maxim.
Common Name(s):
English Hinggan Fir, Khinghan Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies sibirica Ledeb. variety nephrolepis Trautv. ex Maxim.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-16
Assessor(s): Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A. & Thomas, P.
Justification:
In the absence of any evidence for significant decline, Abies nephrolepis is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the Russian Far East: from the Zeya River to the Sikhote Alin Range; NE China: Manchuria, Shaanxi, south to Hebei (Wutai Shan); North Korea.  In some interpretations it will occur in South Korea.
Countries:
Native:
China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Russian Federation (Amur, Khabarovsk, Primoryi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species forms forests over a large region of northeast Asia.  The total population is thought to be declining due to logging.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species of low to medium high mountains, occurring at elevations between 500 m and 700 m a.s.l. in E Siberia at the northern limit of its range, between 750 m and 2,000 m a.s.l. in NE China. This species grows on a variety of well drained mountain soils. The climate is cold, with short, cool and moist summers and long, cold winters. Most of the annual precipitation is snow. It is usually associated with other conifers, e.g. Pinus koraiensis and Picea jezoensis; also with Pinus pumila and Juniperus sabina var. davurica at higher elevations (maritime provinces of the Russian Far East); in the interior with Picea obovata, Larix gmelinii, Pinus sibirica or Abies sibirica. Betula spp. and Sorbus amurensis are common associated broad-leaved trees.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hinggan Fir is an important timber tree in NE China and Korea. Its wood is used in carpentry and for plywood and veneer. The relatively small size of this tree on marginal sites makes exploitation in these areas less likely; the better, larger trees come from mixed conifer forests at middle elevations in the mountains. In horticulture, it was introduced to Great Britain in 1908 from the botanic garden in St. Petersburg, Russia. It remains a rarely planted species, which is susceptible to damage by late spring frosts in countries with an Atlantic maritime climate.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging is the primary threat, especially when accompanied by an increase in fire or grazing so that regeneration is inhibited or prevented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Parts of the distribution of this species occur within protected areas, but the greater proportion is outside such reserves.

Citation: Zhang, D, Katsuki, T. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies nephrolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided