Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies delavayi
Species Authority: Franch.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Delavay's Fir
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q., Rushforth, K. & Carter, G.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Based on the status found for all infraspecific taxa under this species, apart from Abies delavayi ssp. fansipanensis, the species as a whole is considered Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in SW China: W Yunnan, SE Xizang [Tibet]; NE India: Arunachal Pradesh; N Myanmar; Viet Nam (Fan Si Pan Mtn.).
Countries occurrence:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); India (Arunachal Pradesh); Myanmar; Viet Nam
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: May be locally common, depending on the variety.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species of high elevations in the great mountain ranges of SW China, occurring between 2,400 m and 4,300 m asl, but usually between 3,000 m and 4,000 m, commonly on north-facing slopes. The soil is a grey brown mountain podzol. The climate is extremely wet, with cool summers and cold, snowy winters (annual precipitation ranges from 1,000 mm to 3,000 mm and more). It grows mixed with other conifers, such as Picea likiangensis, P. brachytyla var. brachytyla, or in pure stands towards the tree limit. At lower elevations it is sometimes mixed with Tsuga chinensis, T. dumosa, Juniperus formosana and broad-leaved trees, e.g. Betula albosinensis, Betula platyphylla var. szechuanica, and Quercus semecarpifolia. Abies delavayi, however, is less common with these trees than A. forrestii.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber is used for general construction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging has affected many areas although with the introduction of a logging ban in 1998 this problem has reduced.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a ban on logging in western China.

Citation: Xiang, Q., Rushforth, K. & Carter, G. 2011. Abies delavayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T42277A10676454. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided