Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies concolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies concolor
Species Authority: (Gord.) Lindl.ex Hildebr.
Common Name(s):
English White Fir, Low's Fir, Colorado Fir, California White Fir
Synonym(s):
Abies concolor (Gordon) Lindl. ex Hildebr. variety lowiana (Gordon) Lemmon
Abies lowiana (Gordon) A.Murray bis
Abies lowiana (Gordon) A.Murray bis variety viridula Debreczy & Rácz
Picea concolor Gordon
Taxonomic Notes: No infraspecific varieties are recognized for Abies concolor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-03
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Stritch, L.
Justification:
Abies concolor is an extremely widespread species that occurs in numerous locations throughout much of the mountainous western North America and, more scattered, into Mexico. Whilst undoubtedly logged in past and present, this has little impact on the total population. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the USA: from Oregon and Idaho through the Rocky Mountains and Californian mountains to Arizona; Mexico: Baja California Norte, Chihuahua, Sonora. The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are well in excess of  the thresholds for a threatened listing.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Chihuahua, Sonora); United States (Colorado, Idaho, Oregon, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is thought to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Abies concolor occurs in the Transition and Canadian Life Zones of high mountains, often restricted to north-facing slopes, at elevations between 600 to 3,000 m in the western part of its range, from 1,800 m to 3,350 m a.s.l. in the Rocky Mountains. It grows in a variety of mountain soils on granitic or basaltic rocks or occasionally sandstone. The climate is moderately humid (500 to 1,875 mm annual precipitation), with relatively warm and dry summers and cold winters. It grows in pure stands, or mixed with various other conifers, e.g. Pinus spp., Abies magnifica, A. procera, A. grandis, Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca, and also with Populus tremuloides.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: White Fir provides timber for general construction applications and plywood; its market value has improved in recent decades relative to other species of fir. In California it is grown for Christmas trees in plantations or harvested from natural regeneration in forests managed for timber production. The natural variation in leaf colour from green (recognized as var. lowiana in horticulture) to glaucous green can be enhanced by selection and has been used both in the Christmas tree trade and in horticulture. A number of cultivars, including dwarfed forms, are commonly used in gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No range wide threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Abies concolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided