|Scientific Name:||Papuacedrus papuana|
|Species Authority:||(F.Muell.) H.L.Li|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Libocedrus papuana F.Muell.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Gardner, M. & Farjon, A.|
Papuacedrus is assessed as Least Concern as it is still widespread and relatively abundant despite some exploitation in some parts of its range. It occurs in several protected areas as well as in very remote mountain ranges that have yet to be impacted by logging or other activities.
The nominate variety would also be Least Concern and is hence not assessed separately.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Widespread in the montane areas of the island of New Guinea at altitudes ranging from 900 to 3,600 m a.s.l. It has also been recorded from Maluku in Indonesia. The extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2. The area of occupancy is uncertain.|
Native:Indonesia (Maluku, Papua); Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Often locally dominant in cloud forests above 1,500 m.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In lower montane forests it occurs as a scattered emergent with a range of angiosperm species: at higher altitudes it is associated with other conifers such as Araucaria cunninghamii, various Dacrydium and Podocarpus species.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||The timber is locally used for house construction; sheets of bark may be used for roofing material.|
|Major Threat(s):||Logging and forest conversion for agriculture in some parts of its range has had a limited impact.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is still widespread and relatively abundant despite some exploitation in some parts of its range. It occurs in several protected areas as well as in very remote mountain ranges that have yet to be impacted by logging or other activities.|
|Citation:||Thomas, P. 2013. Papuacedrus papuana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42260A2967824.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|