Map_thumbnail_large_font

Papuacedrus papuana 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Papuacedrus papuana
Species Authority: (F.Muell.) H.L.Li
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Synonym(s):
Libocedrus papuana F.Muell.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-02-15
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Gardner, M. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Papuacedrus is assessed as Least Concern as it is still widespread and relatively abundant despite some exploitation in some parts of its range. It occurs in several protected areas as well as in very remote mountain ranges that have yet to be impacted by logging or other activities.
The nominate variety would also be Least Concern and is hence not assessed separately.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widespread in the montane areas of the island of New Guinea at altitudes ranging from 900 to 3,600 m a.s.l. It has also been recorded from Maluku in Indonesia. The extent of occurrence is well in excess of 20,000 km2. The area of occupancy is uncertain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku, Papua); Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often locally dominant in cloud forests above 1,500 m.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In lower montane forests it occurs as a scattered emergent with a range of angiosperm species: at higher altitudes it is associated with other conifers such as Araucaria cunninghamii, various Dacrydium and Podocarpus species.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The timber is locally used for house construction; sheets of bark may be used for roofing material.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging and forest conversion for agriculture in some parts of its range has had a limited impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is still widespread and relatively abundant despite some exploitation in some parts of its range. It occurs in several protected areas as well as in very remote mountain ranges that have yet to be impacted by logging or other activities.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Papuacedrus papuana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42260A2967824. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided