Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus sabina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Juniperus sabina
Species Authority: L.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Savin Juniper
French Savin, Sabine
Spanish Sabina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Adams, R & Thomas, P.
Justification:
This is one of the most widespread conifer species in the world, occurring in habitats such as alpine-subalpine meadows with rocky outcrops and steppes or semi-deserts, that are not under serious environmental pressures globally.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from SW, Central & SE Europe, N Africa (Atlas Mts.), Ukraine: Krym [Crimea], Caucasus, Russia (Altai & Ural Mountains), Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Mongolia, and N & NW China.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh); Austria; Azerbaijan (Nakhichevan); Bulgaria; China (Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Hubei, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Czech Republic; France; Georgia (Abkhaziya, Adzhariya); Germany; Greece (Kriti); Italy (Sicilia); Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Montenegro; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Chechnya, Dagestan, Kabardino-Balkariya, Karachaevo-Cherkessiya, Khabarovsk, Krasnodar, Primoryi, Severo-Osetiya, Tuva, West Siberia); Serbia (Serbia); Spain; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In montane to subalpine coniferous forests of Larix, Picea and Pinus, gradually replacing these where under human-imposed grazing regimes; also invading into alpine meadows when old grazing patterns are changed, e.g. intensified. In Central Asian mountains it occurs on S-facing slopes in mountain pastures in a characteristic pattern of rounded patches, often mixed with J. pseudosabina. Its altitudinal range is 700-3,000 m a.s.l. This species is most abundant on sunny, dry slopes in mountains with a mesic climate like the Alps; its drought tolerance accounts for its wider distribution in Asia into the Artemisia steppe and desert zones (var. arenaria). It is often found on limestone substrates but occurs on granitic rock as well, especially on drier slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The decumbent shrub form has long been in cultivation in Europe and is relatively common; several cultivars (some with fastigiate growth habit) have been named. Its cultivation is often more or less restricted to countries where it is also native and where growers have experimented with this stock to produce cultivars; in other countries forms of the similar species J. chinensis seem to prevail. Some of the cultivars of J. sabina retain juvenile type (needle) leaves, most have predominantly or exclusively scale leaves in mature plants. Forms with needle leaves also occur in nature, so selection of this trait for horticulture is very easy where this variety (var. davurica) is available. The wood is of little value, but was traditionally used in the Alps to make walking sticks. Oil is distilled from branches and foliage and used for medicinal purposes; it has powerful diuretic properties

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is recorded from many protected areas across its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus sabina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided