Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus gracilior

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Juniperus gracilior
Species Authority: Pilg.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sabina, Cèdre

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-06-02
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Adams, R
Justification:

The assessment of the species as a whole is driven by the status of the most common, nominate variety (var. gracilior); the addition of locations from inclusion of the other two varieties (var. ekmanii and var. urbaniana) still keeps the number of locations under five. The species is Endangered under criterion B2.

History:
1998 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from the Dominican Republic and Haiti, very localized in relict populations.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species consists of three varieties, two of which are extremely localized. The nominate variety is more abundant, but still occupies a limited area. The total number of mature individuals is not known but is probably below 1,000.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The three varieties each occur in very limited localities in the humid montane forest zone from 1,000 m to 2,550 m a.s.l.; their habitat is characterized by a scattering of Manacla palms and abundant epiphytes. The forest cover has been destroyed in most localities and secondary vegetation predominates, often dominated by the fern Pteridium aquilinum. In most localities the junipers are present with only solitary individuals. The species is mainly found on acid forest soil, but J. gracilior var. urbaniana occupies two limited areas, one near the summit of Pic la Selle between 2,300-2,550 m a.s.l. and the other on a plain in the Sierra de Baoruco surrounded by forest, both on limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The wood is used for furniture and carving, and for firewood. In Haiti, where it does not occur in the wild, this variety is planted as an ornamental tree. No uses are known of the decumbent shrub J. gracilior var. urbaniana.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Besides cutting for timber and firewood, this species is also threatened by forest clearing for pasture and by (man-made) fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At least one variety (var. urbaniana) occurs mostly within a national park. Stricter regulation of cutting wood and grazing animals is urgently needed to protect this species and its varieties.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus gracilior. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided