Juniperus flaccida 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus flaccida
Species Authority: Schltdl.
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Drooping Juniper, Weeping Juniper, Mexican Drooping Juniper
Spanish Cedro Liso, Enebro, Tascate
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-25
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Adams, R & Thomas, P.

This is one of the most widespread of the junipers, ranging almost throughout Mexico and just into Texas across the Rio Grande at Big Bend National Park.

Only the variety martinezii is considered to be under threat and is listed as Vulnerable. The other varieties (flaccida and poblana) are Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southwestern USA: W Texas (Big Bend National Park); Mexico: Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México, México D.F., Michoacan, Morelos, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlascala, Veracruz, Zacatecas. The extent of occurrence is well beyond 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Zacatecas); United States (Texas)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread and locally common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Juniperus flaccida occurs in montane Pinyon-Juniper woodland, pine-oak forest and woodland, and oak woodland, with Pinus cembroides, Pinus spp., Juniperus deppeana, J. saltillensis, Quercus spp., Fraxinus, Arbutus, mimosoid legumes, Yucca spp., etc., on limestone or other rocks including siliceous (granitic) rocks. The altitudinal range is from 800 m to 2,600 m a.s.l.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses have been recorded for this species; the wood may locally serve for fuel or be used for fence posts

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas (in the US in Big Bend National Park).

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus flaccida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42233A2964906. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided