Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus ashei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus ashei J.Buchholz
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Ashe Juniper, Mexican Juniper, Mountain Cedar, Ozark White Cedar, Post Cedar, Rock Cedar
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-10
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Adams, R
Justification:

Juniperus ashei is widespread and abundant, especially in Central Texas, where it is actually increasing its range into abandoned fields.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to the central USA (Arkansas, Missouri (Ozark Mts.), Oklahoma, Texas (Edwards Plateau, W Texas)) and Mexico (northern Coahuila).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila); United States (Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):150
Upper elevation limit (metres):1550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is abundant. It has become an “invader” in Texas grasslands and efforts to eradicate it from pasture seem to be unsuccessful (R. P. Adams pers. comm. March 2012).

Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in open grassland and shrubland, sometimes associated with Juniperus pinchotii, Pinus remota, and Quercus spp.; in sandy or rocky soil on plains, on bluffs and ridges, on hillsides or along stream beds in sandy or rocky soil, commonly over limestone. The altitudinal range is (150-)600-1550 m a.s.l. The climate is continental, with warm summers and cold winters, drier with hotter summers in the south of its range.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):25

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In the past the wood was used by cattle ranchers for fenceposts, but metal has displaced it. The wood is now mainly used to produce 'cedarwood oil' through steam distillation. This species is not known to be in cultivation, but it may be present in a few botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within a few protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus ashei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42224A2962793. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided