Map_thumbnail_large_font

Juniperus angosturana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Juniperus angosturana
Species Authority: R.P.Adams
Synonym(s):
Juniperus monosperma (Engelm.) Sarg. variety gracilis Martínez

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-10
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Adams, R
Justification:
Data are lacking to estimate rates of decline both in the past and for the future, but a continuing decline is inferred from the situation that much of the population occurs on land that is increasingly under pressure from grazing livestock. The extent of occurrence is large, but the area of occupancy is probably limited, although more precise figures could not be estimated due to a paucity of herbarium collections with geo-reference data available (20, giving 14 localities). The area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 1,000 km², the population is severely fragmented and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat and in number of mature individuals due to a variety of agricultural related threats. The species therefore qualifies for listing as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico: Coahuila, Hidalgo, Nuevo León, Queretaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas (Sierra Madre Oriental). The extent of occurrence is estimated to be more than 90,000 km2 but the estimated area of occupancy is estimated to be between 500 and 1,000 km2. It is known from more than 10 locations but subpopulations are severely fragmented.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Coahuila, Hidalgo, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Scattered individuals are the rule in many areas, so the population is more limited than its EOO might suggest. Mature trees are uncommon, especially in ranchland with free grazing animals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in open shrubland or in Pinyon-Juniper woodland, associated with Pinus cembroides, Juniperus flaccida and sclerophyllous shrubs; on rocky slopes and along intermittent streams. It is also found in open pine forest with P. montezumae. The altitude range is based on data from herbarium collections and is possibly incomplete.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is being used for fence posts.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species would come from overgrazing, which makes it difficult for seedlings to establish. Adams (2011) asserts that it “may become threatened in future” by general degradation of the environment by clearing land, and goats browsing is a problem. Habitat for Juniperus angosturana can be converted to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are known for this species. Monitoring of habitat and population trends is required.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Juniperus angosturana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided