Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cupressus chengiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES CUPRESSACEAE

Scientific Name: Cupressus chengiana
Species Authority: S.Y.Hu
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Cheng Cypress
Taxonomic Notes: Two varieties are recognized: the typical variety from Gansu and Sichuan and var jiangensis, restricted to the Longmen Shan in Sichuan

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-13
Assessor(s): Zhang, D & Christian, T.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
The species level assessment for Cupressus chengiana is determined by the assessment for the typical variety as it is this taxon that occupies the major part of the species' distribution and population, with the other variety jiangeensis being only known for certain from a single tree. With an area of occupancy of 700 km2, fewer than 10 locations, and a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals, the species is consequently assessed as Vulnerable.
History:
2000 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in China: S Gansu, N & W Sichuan.
Countries:
Native:
China (Gansu, Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total population is declining due to past and recent exploitation for timber.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In small, pure stands in some valleys, but more commonly on rocky slopes or cliffs associated with Koelreuteria paniculata, Morus mongolica, Campylotropis delavayi, Bauhinia faberi, Cotoneaster multiflorus, and C. gracilis; in non-acidic brown soils over granites, quartzites and limestones. Based on verified herbarium collections, the altitudinal range is extensive, ranging from ca. 1200 m to 2750 m a.s.l. The climate is characterized by cold winters and cool to warm summers, with a distinct alternation of dry and rainy seasons; annual precipitation varies between 500-750(-1000 mm), with a 50-70% moisture deficit. There is no recorded difference in ecology for the two varieties.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber of this species is valued for building and the species has been exploited for its larger, more or less straight trunks for many centuries. On a small scale trees have been planted as individuals or in groups in villages.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known from ca. 9 different locations where natural populations are now mostly restricted to more inaccessible sites such as canyons and exposed cliffs. Overcutting is the main cause of its decline. A collection from Hunan Province is most likely to be from an introduced tree.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is planted in villages within its natural range in Sichuan and possibly in Gansu as well.

Citation: Zhang, D & Christian, T. 2013. Cupressus chengiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided