Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Callitris canescens
Species Authority: (Parl.) S.T.Blake
Common Name(s):
English Morrison's Cypress Pine, Morrison's Cypress-pine, Scrubby Cypress Pine
Frenela canescens Parl.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-22
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
Due to its wide distribution, relative frequency, and lack of direct threats, this species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Callitris canescens is widely distributed in southwestern Australia and in southern South Australia. Its extent of occurrence is considerably more than 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (South Australia, Western Australia)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 380
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: May be locally dominant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small tree or shrub usually found in species rich kwongan (dwarf shrubland) on low ridges, near rock outcrops and on slopes around salt lakes. Often found in strips of remaning vegetation between roads and ploughed fields or in disturbed vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been used for dendroclimatological studies (Cullen and Grierson 2008) otherwise no other uses have been reported.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats specific to this species have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although considerable parts of this species habitat have been converted for agriculture and pastoralism, especially in the wheatbelt area of Western Australia, it remains frequent within its historical range. It is recorded from a number of protected areas.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris canescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42205A2961157. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided