Callitris endlicheri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Callitris endlicheri
Species Authority: (Parl.) F.M.Bailey
Common Name(s):
English Black Cypress-pine, Red Cypress, Mountain Pine, Murray Pine, Black Pine, Red Cypress-pine, Red Pine, Scrub Pine
Frenela endlicheri Parl.
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-26
Assessor(s): Thomas, P.
Reviewer(s): Farjon, A.
This species is assessed as Least Concern due to its extensive distribution.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in eastern Australia along the Great Dividing Range. Most subpopulations are in southern New South Wales and Victoria.Several isolated subpopulations occur on ranges in central Queensland.  The extent of occurrence is considerably beyond 20,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 350
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common and sometimes dominant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found on poor soils on stony hills or ridges.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Previously used for fencing and other rural uses. Limited harvesting still occurs in parts of its range. Sometimes used for craft work

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species occurs in numerous national parks and other protected areas as well as in fragments of native vegetation on private land. One subpopulation on the Woronora Plateau in New South Wales is listed as endangered due to repeated fires. This subpopulation represents the coastal limit of the species' range and is disjunct from other known populations of the species. Woronora Plateau is also the wettest area (in terms of mean annual rainfall) from which records are known, with the majority of subpopulations occurring in substantially drier climates on the western slopes and plains, and drier parts of the coastal ranges.

Citation: Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris endlicheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42202A2960662. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided