|Scientific Name:||Callitris endlicheri|
|Species Authority:||(Parl.) F.M.Bailey|
Frenela endlicheri Parl.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species is assessed as Least Concern due to its extensive distribution.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is widespread in eastern Australia along the Great Dividing Range. Most subpopulations are in southern New South Wales and Victoria.Several isolated subpopulations occur on ranges in central Queensland. The extent of occurrence is considerably beyond 20,000 km2.|
Native:Australia (Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||350|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally common and sometimes dominant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Usually found on poor soils on stony hills or ridges.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||Previously used for fencing and other rural uses. Limited harvesting still occurs in parts of its range. Sometimes used for craft work|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
This species occurs in numerous national parks and other protected areas as well as in fragments of native vegetation on private land. One subpopulation on the Woronora Plateau in New South Wales is listed as endangered due to repeated fires. This subpopulation represents the coastal limit of the species' range and is disjunct from other known populations of the species. Woronora Plateau is also the wettest area (in terms of mean annual rainfall) from which records are known, with the majority of subpopulations occurring in substantially drier climates on the western slopes and plains, and drier parts of the coastal ranges.
|Citation:||Thomas, P. 2013. Callitris endlicheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T42202A2960662. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T42202A2960662.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|