|Scientific Name:||Allochrocebus lhoesti|
|Species Authority:||(P. Sclater, 1899)|
Cercopithecus lhoesti P. Sclater, 1899
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was treated in previous Red List assessments (1986 to 01 July 2008) under the genus Cercopithecus, but is now placed under Allochrocebus following Mittermeier et al. (2013).
This updated assessment was created to accommodate the taxonomic move from Cercopithecus to Allochrocebus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hall, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has undergone past declines and continues to do so. The entire range of this species is in a region of intense conflict, which has exacerbated the identified threats. It is expected that these declines will continue in the face of ongoing political climates, resulting in an overall population reduction of more than 30% over a 30-year time-frame (given a 10-year generation period).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species ranges from the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC), east of the Lualaba River through the Ituri Forest, Rwanda and western Uganda (southwest Kigezi District and the Ruwenzori Mountains), and south to the Itombwe Massif. The southern limits are poorly defined. Isolated populations occur east of the main block of the range, and include Kibale Forest National Park, Kalinzu Forest Reserve, Ruwenzori Mountains National Park, Maramagambo Forest Reserve and Bwindi Impenetrable National Park (Uganda), Nyungwe National Park (Rwanda), Virunga and Kahuzi-Biega National Park uplands (DRC), and Kibira National Park (Burundi; Barakabuye et al. 2007). Recently also recorded from Kahuzi-Biega lowlands (DRC) (J. Hall pers. comm.). This species is strongly sympatric with C. hamlyni, especially west of the Albertine Rift. It is found up to 2,900 m asl.|
Native:Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Widespread within the lowland block, but only locally common in some areas (e.g., the Epulu area in the Okapi Wildlife Reserve). It is also common in some of the eastern fragments (e.g., Nyungwe and Bwindi, the Rumangabo area of the Virunga NP in DRC).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A terrestrial species that occurs in lowland, submontane and montane forests. In some areas, it enters cultivated land to raid crops. This species is found in small groups of on average 10 to 17 animals, although larger bands have been observed. This species is among the most important primate prey in the diet of leopards Panthera pardus in the Ituri Forest (Hart et al. 1996).|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation is taking place on the eastern edge of the main block of the species' range, primarily as a result of agricultural expansion. It is hunted for meat in parts of its range, and is particularly vulnerable to both snaring and shotgun hunting.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. It is protected by national legislation in Burundi, Rwanda and Uganda. It has been recorded in a number of well-protected sites (see Distribution). This species, like Cercopithecus hamlyni, would benefit from control of bushmeat hunting.|
|Citation:||Hart, J., Butynski, T.M. & Hall, J. 2016. Allochrocebus lhoesti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4220A92343497.Downloaded on 04 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|