Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agathis labillardieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES ARAUCARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Agathis labillardieri
Species Authority: Warb.
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Kauri

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-09
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence (EOO=360,000 km²) is well beyond the threshold for a threatened category. The area of occupancy (AOO) based on the known distribution of herbarium specimen-based locality data is incomplete, for this reason a cell width of 10 km (instead of 2 km) has been applied giving an AOO of 3,200 km² which is beyond the threshold for Vulnerable but places the species, under inference of continuing decline due to widespread logging, as Near Threatened (almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criterion B2ab(ii,iii,v)).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mainly distributed in Papua (Irian Jaya) and islands off the Vogelkop Peninsula (to Indonesia) . It also extends into Papua New Guinea as far east as the Sepik River. The extent of occurrence is estimated to be 360,000 km2. The area of occupancy is estimated to be 3,200 km2 and there are more than 10 locations.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available to allow an estimate of the size of the global population. The biology of the species, a long-living large forest emergent, makes logging a threat to the population of mature trees, especially where after felling the composition of the forest is permanently altered by imposition of different forestry practices. Agathis can only maintain itself if the forest is left undisturbed for at least 100 years, unless it is planted, which is unlikely in New Guinea and planting has not been a commercial success even in New Zealand.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs as an emergent tree in a wide range of vegetation types from peat swamps near sea level to lower montane communities (recorded from 50 to 2,000 m). It has also been recorded from a range of substrates including serpentine and limestone areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: New Guinea Kauri is one of the most valuable timber trees on the island.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging, deforestation and clearance for palm oil plantations in lowland areas have reduced this species' area of occupancy to some extent. Although it is still widely distributed and not currently threatened, an expansion of logging and habitat conversion could lead to a change in conservation status. Planned REDD initiatives may reduce the likelihood of this happening.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While logging continues, export of round logs from Papua New Guinea (PNG) has been banned in an attempt to provide work for local sawmills and increase the value of timber. The effect on rates of decline in the smaller part of the global population that occurs in PNG is not known

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Agathis labillardieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided