Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zamia angustifolia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Zamia angustifolia Jacq.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Guáyara, yuquilla de paredón, yuquilla de ratón
Synonym(s):
Zamia angustissima Miq.
Zamia guggenheimiana Carabia
Zamia multifoliolata A.DC.
Zamia yatesii Miq.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd; B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Stevenson, D.W.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Justification:
Classified as Vulnerable based on its extent of occurrence (9,000 km²), occurrence at fewer than 10 locations and decline due to habitat destruction, which is estimated to exceed 30% over two generations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Bahamas (on the islands of New Providence and Eleuthera) and in the eastern parts of Cuba.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Cuba
Additional data:
Number of Locations:9
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Z. angustifolia grows on dry limestone soils. They occur only on the red soils and not on the white soils. It grows in open habitats such as grassland and also in pine forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):30

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has been affected by habitat destruction as a result of clearing for pineapple plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Stevenson, D.W. 2010. Zamia angustifolia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42185A10654523. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided