Dioon spinulosum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Dioon spinulosum
Species Authority: Dyer ex Eichl.
Common Name(s):
Spanish coyolito de cerro, palma de chicle, coyolillo, palma de Dolores

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Vovides, A. Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Data from known populations indicates a decline of between 50% and 90% in different subpopulations, with an estimated overall decline of 70% over the past 2 generations, which results a status of EN (criterion A)
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Oaxaca and Veracruz states of Mexico. They are found near the towns of Ciudad Aleman, Tuxtepec and Ojitlan, on the lowlands and hills at the foot of the Sierra de Oaxaca.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Oaxaca, Veracruz)
Number of Locations: 3
Lower elevation limit (metres): 20
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species occurs in at least three locations
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 5000
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found growing in lowland tropical evergreen rainforest on limestone hills and cliffs.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 500

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by severe habitat destruction as a result of farming, ranching and creation of reservoirs. There has been severe over-collection in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants are protected by local communities.

Citation: Vovides, A. Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T. 2010. Dioon spinulosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42149A10667709. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided