Dioon purpusii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Dioon purpusii
Species Authority: Rose
Common Name(s):
Spanish palma real

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c; B1ab(iii,iv,v); C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Chemnick, J., Gregory, T. & Morales S.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Classified as Vulnerable based on an estimated decline of 47% over the past 50 years, as well as relatively small extent of occurrence and small population size of ca. 3,000 mature individuals
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Oaxaca state in Mexico. Plants are found in the Tomellin Canyon near Santa Catarina and Tomellin. Occurs at 1,000 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Number of Locations: 6
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Visits to five localities during 2000-2006 indicated a total of 3,130 plants.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 3130
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Plants grow in tropical deciduous forest on the sides of steep canyons.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 500

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices. Plants occur in the Tehuacán-Cuicatlán Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Chemnick, J., Gregory, T. & Morales S. 2010. Dioon purpusii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42147A10667198. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided