Dioon sonorense 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Cycadopsida Cycadales Zamiaceae

Scientific Name: Dioon sonorense
Species Authority: (De Luca, Sabato & Vázq.Torres) J.Chemnick, T.J.Gregory & S.Salas-Mor.
Common Name(s):
Spanish palma de la Virgen (Virgin’s palm)
Dioon edule Lindl. subspecies sonorense (De Luca, Sabato & Vázq.Torres) R.McVaugh & Perez de la Rosa
Dioon tomasellii De Luca, Sabato & Vázq.Torres subspecies sonorense De Luca, Sabato & Vázq.Torres

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ce+4c; C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-31
Assessor(s): Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T.
Reviewer(s): Donaldson, J.S. & Bösenberg, J.D.
Qualifies as Endangered based on estimated decline over the past 50 years (two generations) and ongoing decline (A4) estimated to result in overall decline of >50% over three generations. A small population size (2,400 plants) means that it also qualifies under criterion C.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Endangered (EN)
1998 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found along the Sierra Madre Occidental in the Sonora and Sinaloa states of Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Sinaloa, Sonora)
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 615
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are seven known subpopulations from five localities in the Sonora and Sinalao states. It is likely that more populations exist in southern Sonora and northern Sinalao states.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 2400
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in high desert to oak woodland, usually on steep canyon walls or hillsides in extremely dry conditions. Plants also occur in the transition zone between oak-pine forest and tropical deciduous thorn forest.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 500

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Plants have been collected for the production of an alcoholic beverage. A subpopulation has also been wiped out due to poaching. Climate change also seems to be affecting these plants. Large specimens have been found with dead stems due to water stress, but they are budding again at the base.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the CITES Appendices.

Citation: Chemnick, J. & Gregory, T. 2010. Dioon sonorense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T42130A10661262. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided